Privacy notice and cookie terms

Version of June 2018

The operator of this website, Agenda Austria (hereinafter “the operator”, “we” or “us”) takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. Therefore, the operator processes users’ personal data in accordance with the applicable legal regulations, including the Austrian Datenschutzgesetz (Data Protection Act) as amended and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Various personal data are collected when you use this website. Personal data means information about data subjects that allows their identity to be determined. For example, your name, address and e-mail address.

 

1. General information

The controller responsible for data processing on this website is:

Agenda Austria
Vereinigung für wissenschaftlichen Dialog und gesellschaftliche Erneuerung
Türkenstrasse 25, Stiege 1, 3. Stock, Top 10
1090 Vienna
Telephone: +43 (0)1 361 99 61-0
E-Mail: office[at]agenda-austria.at or
datenschutz[at]agenda-austria.at

Objection to marketing e-mails
We hereby object to the use of contact details that are published in accordance with our obligation to disclose ownership and authorship of content, for the purpose of sending marketing and information materials that we have not explicitly requested. The operator of the website expressly reserves the right to take legal measures in case of the sending of unrequested marketing information, for example spam mails.

 

2. Your rights

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing
If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw such consent at any time by sending us an informal message, for example by e-mail. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out prior to your withdrawal of consent.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority
In case of a breach of data protection law you have a right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The contact details of the supervisory authority in Austria can be found on the following website: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process by automated means, on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract, transmitted to you or to a third party in a commonly used and machine-readable format. If you request that data be directly transmitted to another controller, we will only do this if it is technically feasible.

Access, rectification and erasure of data, and restriction of processing
In accordance with the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to access stored data concerning you, free of charge and at any time; to know the origin of such data and the recipients to whom data is disclosed; and to know the purpose of data processing. You also have the right to have the data rectified or erased. You also have a right to restriction of data processing.

Right to object
You have the right to object to processing of your data at any time, when there are grounds for this based on your specific situation.

Exercising your rights
To exercise your rights, or if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time, for example by sending an e-mail to datenschutz[a]agenda-austria.at.

 

3. Data collection and processing on our website

Contact form

If you use our contact form to send us an enquiry, we will store the information you enter into the form, including the contact details you provide, for the purpose of processing you enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. The data you enter into the contact form are processed based on our legitimate interest in answering your enquiry or, in case of a prospective contractual relationship, to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

Newsletter

If you have given your explicit consent by ticking the checkbox to register to receive our newsletter, we will use your personal data (title, first name, last name, e-mail address) to send you invitations to events and information on political and economic topics by e-mail in accordance with section 107 Telekommunikationsgesetz (Telecommunications Act).

You can withdraw your consent at any time, e.g. by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out prior to your withdrawal of consent.

IT security

Based on our legitimate interest, we process data in connection with the use of our website to ensure IT security and that IT operations can be performed. We also transmit your personal data, where necessary, to our IT service providers.

 

4. Data collection at events

If you register on the website for an event, we will process the full name and e-mail address you provide. We process these data based on our legitimate interest in organising the event in question. Participation in the event is not possible without these data.

Photographs are taken and video recordings made at Agenda Austria events for documentation purposes, including for promotion of the event and organiser. The organiser has an overriding legitimate interest to do this in the meaning of section 12(3)(3) Data Protection Act. The photographs and videos will also, based on your separate consent, be processed in order to make them available on Agenda Austria’s website, distribute them on social media (e.g. Facebook, Twitter and YouTube) and include them in Agenda Austria’s printed publications.

 

5. For how long do we store your personal data?

In principle, we store your personal data only for as long as required in order to fulfil our obligations to you.

We process your data for marketing purposes (our newsletter) until you withdraw your consent, but for no longer than three years after the last time you contacted us.

If you send us an enquiry, we store the personal data provided by you for a period of six months for the purpose of maintaining customer contact.

 

6. To whom do we transfer your personal data?

We transfer your personal data for storage by the IT service provider Salesforce.

Mailchimp and Mandrill

Based on your consent, we use the data processors MailChimp and Mandrill to organise and analyse newsletters and event e-mails. These services are provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. Your personal data is stored on MailChimp’s servers in the USA. Rocket Science Group LLC has Privacy Shield certification, under which the EU Commission has confirmed an adequate level of data protection in the USA. Detailed information is provided here.

When you open an e-mail sent using MailChimp or Mandrill, a file known as a web beacon contained in the e-mail establishes a connection with the servers in the USA. This means we can see whether an e-mail has been opened, and which links have been clicked on, if any. In addition, technical information is collected (time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). The results of this analysis can be used to adapt future newsletters and messages to recipients’ interests.

You can withdraw your consent at any time, for example by sending us an e-mail or using the unsubscribe link included in every e-mail. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out prior to your withdrawal of consent.

 

7. Cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes. Cookies help us to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your device and by your browser.

The majority of the cookies we use are session cookies, which are automatically deleted at the end of your visit to our website. Other cookies remain saved on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser when you make return visits.

As long as you agree to the processing of your data on the website, processing is carried out on the basis of and to the extent of your consent (section 96[3] Telecommunications Act in conjunction with article 6[1][a] GDPR). In addition, data will be processed based on the legitimate interests of the operator to improve its services and the website, and enhance user-friendliness (article 6[1][f] GDPR).

In this context we also transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area to Google and Facebook. Both are certified under the Privacy Shield Framework and therefore offer an adequate level of data protection.

You can adjust your web browser settings so that cookies are only created with your explicit agreement, or are always rejected. You can also withdraw your consent to processing at any time by contacting us. However, please note that if you forbid the use of cookies in your browser settings, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

 

Server log files

The provider of these pages collects and stores information by automated means in server log files, which your browser transmits to us automatically. This information comprises:

  •  The browser type and version
  • The operating system used
  • The referrer URL
  • Hostname of the computer accessing the website
  • Time of request to server
  • IP address

These data are not combined with other data sources.

 

Google Analytics

If you have given your agreement, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (hereinafter “Google”). This analytics tool uses cookies in order to collect standard protocol information and user behaviour on our website in aggregated form. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA or elsewhere outside the EU.

The following data are collected by Google Analytics: browser, device type, device model, country, internet service provider, screen resolution (on mobile devices), the time spent on the website, language, operating system, pages visited on the website. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website and compiling reports on website activity for us.

You can object to cookies being placed on your device by adjusting your browser settings or downloading a plug-in for this purpose from http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Google reCAPTCHA

To protect against misuse and spam, we use Google reCAPTCHA on our website, based on our legitimate interest. Google reCAPTCHA is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). reCAPTCHA verifies whether data entered on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) has been entered by a person or an automated program. To this end, reCAPTCHA analyses various characteristics of user behaviour. Analysis begins automatically, as soon as the user enters the website. reCAPTCHA evaluates various data for analysis (IP address, the length of time the user spends on the website, and mouse clicks made by the user). The data collected are transferred to Google.

Further information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy can be found on the following pages: Privacy Policy and recaptcha.

 

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the Facebook pixel, provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereinafter “Facebook”), to register user actions and measure conversions.

This allows the behaviour of visitors to the website to be tracked after visitors are redirected to the website by clicking on a Facebook ad, so that the effectiveness of ads placed on Facebook can be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes, and future advertising can be optimised.

The data collected are anonymous to us as the operator of this website, and do not allow us to determine the identity of a particular user. However, data are stored and processed by Facebook, so that they can be linked to the respective user profile, and Facebook can use the data for its own marketing purposes in accordance with the Facebook data policy.

You can object to collection and use of your data by the Facebook pixel by changing the ad settings for your Facebook user account.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate behavioural advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.

 

8. Plug-ins and tools

Google Maps

Our website uses the Google Maps API to display geographic information and directions on the website and on event websites. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

When using Google Maps, information about the use of our website, including your IP address, is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored on it. Terms of use for Google Maps can be found here.

If you do not want your personal data to be processed by Google Maps, you must deactivate JavaScript in your browser. However, please note that if you do this you will not be able to use the map display.

 

9. Data encryption

For reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential information that you send to us as operator of the website, this website uses SSL/TSL encryption. A secure connection is in place when the address bar in your browser starts with “https://” instead of “http://”, and a padlock icon is displayed in your browser’s status bar.

When SSL or TSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be viewed by third parties.

 

NEWSLETTER

By submitting the form you take note of the privacy policy. Privacy notice and cookie terms

NEWSLETTER

Thank you for your request. You will shortly receive an e-mail with a link to confirm the subscription.
NEWSLETTER

By submitting the form you take note of the privacy policy. Privacy notice and cookie terms

NEWSLETTER

Thank you for your request. You will shortly receive an e-mail with a link to confirm the subscription.

© 2018 Agenda Austria
Privacy notice and cookie terms / 23.04.2018
https://www.agenda-austria.at/en/privacy-policy/

Always up-to-date

Sign up for our newsletter – all the top stories from one source!

NEWSLETTER

By submitting the form you take note of the privacy policy. Privacy notice and cookie terms

NEWSLETTER

Thank you for your request. You will shortly receive an e-mail with a link to confirm the subscription.

Agenda Austria - the first independent think tank in Austria.

Founded to open the country in economic and socio-political concerns and to provide new answers to the major challenges.

Get to know us

#deineleistung – Bruttomat

Mit dem Brutto­maten siehst Du, wie viel Du im Jahr er­wirt­schaftest. Wie hoch der Wert Deiner Arbeits­leistung ist, wie viel Du zur Fin­anzierung staatlicher Auf­gaben beiträgst und wofür das von Dir bereitge­stellte Geld ausgegeben wird.